Quantcast
[…] The law deliberately makes it difficult to “delegitimize” a child.  Decades ago it was considered shameful for a married woman to bear a child that wasn’t her husband’s child: the archaic legal definition of such a child was “bastard.” The law demanded procedural clarity before it turned a child from one born of the marriage into a “bastard.”  Even though the stigma surrounding such children has greatly lessened–if not been eliminated–within the general culture, the law still demands procedural safeguards.  Thus S.C. Code § 63-17-10(E) requires:

Whenever an action threatens to make a child illegitimate, the presumed legal father and the putative natural father must be made parties respondents to the action. A child under the age of eighteen years must be represented by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court. Neither the mother nor the presumed or putative father of the child may represent him as guardian ad litem.

While the statute does not define “presumed legal father,” common law makes it clear that this term refers to the husband.  When a married woman bears a child that is not her husband’s, one must make both the husband and the biological father parties to the paternity action.